# The Langham, Shanghai, Xintiandi

> The Langham, Shanghai, Xintiandi: A luxurious 5-star retreat in the heart of Shanghai's entertainment hub, offering elegant rooms, gourmet dining, a serene spa, and easy access to the city's top attractions.

**Key facts**

- 5-star hotel
- Shanghai, China
- 99 Madang Road, Huangpu, 200021 Shanghai, China
- Chain: Langham
- Brand: Langham
- Preferred-partner programme: COUTURE by Langham
- Page: https://firstrowtravel.com/hotels/china/shanghai/the-langham-shanghai-xintiandi

## About

Nestled in the heart of Shanghai's vibrant Xintiandi district, The Langham Shanghai, Xintiandi stands as a beacon of sophistication and luxury. This five-star haven seamlessly blends the city's rich cultural tapestry with contemporary elegance, offering discerning travelers a gateway to both Shanghai's storied past and its dynamic present. Step outside the hotel's refined interiors, and you'll find yourself immersed in a world of haute couture boutiques, trendsetting restaurants, and pulsating nightlife along the famed Huaihai Road. Yet, within moments, the hotel's prime location allows guests to retreat into an oasis of tranquility, where every need is anticipated and every desire fulfilled.

The Langham's allure extends far beyond its coveted address. Inside, guests are treated to a symphony of luxurious amenities designed to elevate every moment of their stay. The Chuan Spa, a sanctuary of wellness, beckons with its array of holistic treatments inspired by Traditional Chinese Medicine. Meanwhile, the heated indoor pool, framed by floor-to-ceiling windows, offers a serene escape with breathtaking views of the Shanghai skyline. Culinary enthusiasts will find themselves spoilt for choice, from the Michelin-starred Cantonese delicacies at Tang Court to the international flavors at Cachet. As day turns to night, the hotel's stylish bar becomes the perfect setting for sipping artisanal cocktails while watching the city's lights twinkle to life. With its unparalleled blend of location, luxury, and legacy, The Langham Shanghai, Xintiandi doesn't just offer a place to stay—it promises an experience that lingers long after checkout.

The Langham, Shanghai, Xintiandi is part of COUTURE by Langham, the Langham preferred-partner programme. First Row Travel can book COUTURE by Langham hotels such as The Langham, Shanghai, Xintiandi with exclusive benefits such as daily complimentary breakfast for 2 and upgrade at time of check-in, at no extra cost and with no booking fees.

## Exclusive benefits

Included when you book with First Row Travel:

- Daily complimentary breakfast for 2
- Upgrade at time of check-in*
- Early check-in/Late Check-out*
- VIP Welcome
- Welcome Amenity
- Property Credit ($50-$100 depending on hotel)
- Personalized Trip Planning & Support

## Accommodations

- **Executive King Room** (431 m², sleeps 3, City view)
- **Deluxe Room** (431 m², sleeps 3, City view)
- **Executive Twin Room** (431 m², sleeps 3, City view)
- **Superior Double Room** (431 m², sleeps 3, City view)
- **Superior Twin Room** (431 m², sleeps 3, City view)
- **Deluxe Studio** (517 m², sleeps 3, City view)
- **Executive Studio** (517 m², sleeps 3, City view)
- **One-Bedroom Suite** (592 m², sleeps 3, City view)
- **Business Suite** (592 m², sleeps 3, City view)
- **Presidential Suite** (1938 m², sleeps 3, City view)
- **Presidential Suite** (1938 m², sleeps 3, City view)

## Amenities

Excellent breakfast, Free parking, Private parking, On-site parking, Parking garage, Private, Indoor swimming pool, Heated swimming pool, Spa, Massage, Sauna, City view, View

## Common questions

**What is the best way to get to The Langham, Shanghai, Xintiandi from Pudong International Airport?**

The hotel is about a 45-minute drive from Pudong International Airport. The Langham offers airport shuttle buses for guests' convenience. Alternatively, you can take a taxi or arrange a private transfer through the hotel's concierge service.

**Does The Langham, Shanghai, Xintiandi have a pool and spa?**

Yes, the hotel features an indoor heated swimming pool and the Chuan Spa. The spa offers various massage treatments and a sauna. There's also a 24-hour fitness center for guests who wish to maintain their workout routines.

**How close is The Langham, Shanghai, Xintiandi to popular Shanghai attractions?**

The Langham is ideally located near many attractions. It's a 5-minute drive from People's Square, a 15-minute drive from the Bund, and adjacent to Xintiandi, Shanghai's entertainment hub. The hotel is also just a 1-minute walk from South Huangpi Road Subway Station, providing easy access to other city landmarks.

**What dining options are available at The Langham, Shanghai, Xintiandi?**

The hotel offers several dining options. Tang Court is the signature restaurant serving Cantonese delicacies. Cachet restaurant provides all-day dining. There's also a lobby lounge and bar where guests can enjoy afternoon tea and refreshing beverages.

**Is parking available at The Langham, Shanghai, Xintiandi?**

Yes, the hotel offers free parking for guests. There are several parking options including on-site parking, private parking, and a parking garage.

**What types of rooms are available at The Langham, Shanghai, Xintiandi?**

The Langham offers a variety of room types to suit different needs. Options include Deluxe Studio, Executive King Room, One-Bedroom Suite, Deluxe Room, Executive Studio, Business Suite, Executive Twin Room, Superior Double Room, Superior Twin Room, Presidential Suite, and Chairman Suite.

**How far is Shanghai Disneyland from The Langham, Shanghai, Xintiandi?**

Shanghai Disneyland can be reached in approximately 37 minutes by car from The Langham, Shanghai, Xintiandi. The concierge can assist with arranging transportation or providing directions.

**What amenities are provided in the rooms at The Langham, Shanghai, Xintiandi?**

The modern rooms at The Langham feature dark wood interiors and over-sized windows with city views. Each room is equipped with a tea/coffee maker. The spacious bathrooms include twin vanities and a bathtub for added comfort.

**Is The Langham, Shanghai, Xintiandi close to shopping areas?**

Yes, The Langham is ideally situated for shopping enthusiasts. It's adjacent to Xintiandi, a major lifestyle and entertainment hub, and surrounded by designer boutiques. The hotel is also close to Huaihai Road, known as a retail utopia in Shanghai.

**Does The Langham, Shanghai, Xintiandi offer any special services for business travelers?**

The Langham caters well to business travelers. It offers Business Suites and Executive rooms, which likely include additional amenities for working. The hotel also provides car rental services and a concierge to assist with various arrangements. The property's central location and proximity to the subway make it convenient for business engagements around the city.

**Does The Langham, Shanghai, Xintiandi offer breakfast?**

The Langham, Shanghai, Xintiandi breakfast is offered on certain rates. However, when you book through First Row travel we can offer you special partner rates with breakfast included, amongst other benefits.

**How to get free upgrade at The Langham, Shanghai, Xintiandi?**

The Langham, Shanghai, Xintiandi is a partner of First Row Travel. When you book an eligible rate through us, you'll get a room upgrade subject to availability at time of check-in : no status with the chain needed

**Can I get late-checkout or early check-in at The Langham, Shanghai, Xintiandi?**

Late checkout or early check-in can be provided at The Langham, Shanghai, Xintiandi for an additional cost. However, when you book an eligible rate through First Row Travel you get complimentary early check-in/late check-out subject to availability

## Photos

- https://firstrowtravel.nyc3.cdn.digitaloceanspaces.com/CoutureBy/16/1.jpg
- https://firstrowtravel.nyc3.cdn.digitaloceanspaces.com/CoutureBy/16/2.jpg
- https://firstrowtravel.nyc3.cdn.digitaloceanspaces.com/CoutureBy/16/3.jpg
- https://firstrowtravel.nyc3.cdn.digitaloceanspaces.com/CoutureBy/16/4.jpg
- https://firstrowtravel.nyc3.cdn.digitaloceanspaces.com/CoutureBy/16/5.jpg
- https://firstrowtravel.nyc3.cdn.digitaloceanspaces.com/CoutureBy/16/6.jpg

## How to book

- WhatsApp: https://wa.me/19453939299
- Email: advisor@firstrowtravel.com
- Mention The Langham, Shanghai, Xintiandi and your dates; booking through First Row Travel adds the benefits above at no extra cost — no booking fees.
