# The Excelsior, a Luxury Collection Hotel, Florence

> A grand 5-star hotel on Piazza Ognissanti with Arno river views, marble bathrooms, and Mediterranean dining, steps from Florence's historic center and Santa Maria Novella station.

**Key facts**

- 5-star hotel
- Florence, Italy
- Piazza Ognissanti 3, Santa Maria Novella, 50123 Florence, Italy
- Chain: Marriott
- Brand: Luxury Collection
- Preferred-partner programme: Marriott STARS & Luminous
- Page: https://firstrowtravel.com/hotels/italy/florence/the-excelsior-a-luxury-collection-hotel-florence

## About

The Excelsior occupies one of Florence's most coveted addresses — Piazza Ognissanti, right on the banks of the Arno. The building itself carries the weight of history with genuine elegance, and the rooms match that ambiance without feeling frozen in time. Many look directly out over the river toward the Oltrarno district, a view that shifts from golden morning light to the warm glow of the city at dusk. Inside, the details hold up to scrutiny: Carrara marble bathrooms, properly considered furniture, and beds that actually deliver on the promise of a good night's sleep. The 32-inch plasma screens and digital jukeboxes are a thoughtful nod to guests who want comfort alongside the classical surroundings.

Breakfast in the Sala Caminetto sets a strong tone for the day — a generous buffet served in a room that feels like it was designed for exactly this kind of unhurried morning ritual. When evening arrives, the hotel's restaurant steps up with Mediterranean cooking from an executive chef who treats the cuisine seriously rather than as a hotel formality. Between meals, the terraces offer a perfectly good reason to sit still for a while with a drink and watch Florence go about its business.

The location rewards those who want to actually explore the city on foot. Ponte Vecchio is a short walk along the river, Santa Maria Novella train station is barely five minutes away, and the surrounding streets are lined with some of the city's best restaurants and boutiques. For those wanting spa time, treatments are available at a partner property directly across the piazza — a convenient arrangement that keeps the main building focused on what it does best.

The Excelsior, a Luxury Collection Hotel, Florence is part of Marriott STARS & Luminous, the Marriott preferred-partner programme. First Row Travel can book Marriott STARS & Luminous hotels such as The Excelsior, a Luxury Collection Hotel, Florence with exclusive benefits such as daily complimentary breakfast for 2 and 100 USD Hotel Credit per stay, at no extra cost and with no booking fees.

## Exclusive benefits

Included when you book with First Row Travel:

- Daily complimentary breakfast for 2
- 100 USD Hotel Credit per stay
- Upgrade at time of check-in*
- Early check-in/Late Check-out*
- VIP Welcome
- Counts as direct booking, enjoy loyalty benefits
- Welcome Amenity
- Personalized Trip Planning & Support

## Accommodations

- **Deluxe King Room** (215 m², sleeps 2)
- **Deluxe King Room with River View** (215 m², sleeps 2)
- **Premium Larger King Room with River View** (269 m², sleeps 3)
- **Premium Larger King Room** (269 m², sleeps 3)
- **Penthouse King Room with Terrace** (323 m², sleeps 2)
- **Junior King Suite with River View** (323 m², sleeps 2)
- **Classic Junior King Suite** (323 m², sleeps 2)
- **Panoramic Junior King Suite with Terrace** (377 m², sleeps 2)
- **Belvedere King Suite with Terrace and River View** (538 m², sleeps 2)
- **Grand Deluxe King Suite with River View** (700 m², sleeps 2)
- **Presidential King Suite with Terrace and River View** (861 m², sleeps 2)

## Amenities

Parking, Internet, Family rooms, Non-smoking rooms, Restaurant, Fitness center, Facilities for disabled guests, Room service, Bar

## Current promotions

- % Discount: Save 10% on the room rate when you book 3 nights or more, plus the usual perks. Terms apply. Book 2026-07-31–2026-08-31, stay 2026-07-31–2027-03-31. Terms apply.
- % Discount: Save 10% on the room rate and get an extra USD 100 hotel credit, doubling the usual credit to USD 200, when you stay 3 nights or more. Terms apply. Book 2026-07-31–2026-12-20, stay 2026-07-31–2026-12-20. Terms apply.
- Additional Credit: Book a Suite for 2 nights or more and get an extra USD 100 dining credit, doubling the usual credit to USD 200. Terms apply. Book 2026-07-31–2026-12-20, stay 2026-07-31–2026-12-31. Terms apply.
- Stay 4, pay 3 (4th Night Free): Stay 4 nights and get the 4th free, a saving of 25%, plus the usual perks. Terms apply. Book 2026-07-31–2026-12-20, stay 2026-07-31–2026-12-31. Terms apply.

## Common questions

**Where is The Excelsior, a Luxury Collection Hotel, Florence located?**

The Excelsior, a Luxury Collection Hotel, Florence is ideally situated on the banks of the River Arno in Florence's historic Piazza Ognissanti. The hotel is just 1,640 feet from Santa Maria Novella Train Station and 2,953 feet from the iconic Ponte Vecchio, placing you within easy reach of Florence's most celebrated landmarks and the historical center.

**What types of rooms are available at The Excelsior, a Luxury Collection Hotel, Florence?**

The Excelsior, a Luxury Collection Hotel, Florence offers a superb selection of accommodations to suit every preference, including the Deluxe King Room, Deluxe King Room with River View, Penthouse King Room with Terrace, Junior King Suite with River View, Presidential King Suite with Terrace and River View, Premium Larger King Room with River View, Premium Larger King Room, Belvedere King Suite with Terrace and River View, Grand Deluxe King Suite with River View, Panoramic Junior King Suite with Terrace, and the Classic Junior King Suite.

**What in-room amenities can guests expect at The Excelsior, a Luxury Collection Hotel, Florence?**

All air-conditioned rooms at The Excelsior, a Luxury Collection Hotel, Florence are elegantly appointed with stylish furniture and exquisite Carrara-marble bathrooms. Each room features a 32-inch plasma-screen TV with a multilingual program selection, a digital jukebox, and the signature Luxury Collection Bed, ensuring the utmost comfort during your stay.

**Does The Excelsior, a Luxury Collection Hotel, Florence offer dining options?**

Absolutely. The Excelsior, a Luxury Collection Hotel, Florence provides a varied and sumptuous buffet breakfast daily in the elegant Sala Caminetto hall. For dinner, guests may indulge in the exquisite Mediterranean cuisine crafted by our talented executive chef and his dedicated culinary team. Additionally, our bar and hotel terraces offer a perfect setting to enjoy refreshing drinks while taking in beautiful city views.

**Is there a spa or wellness facility at The Excelsior, a Luxury Collection Hotel, Florence?**

While The Excelsior, a Luxury Collection Hotel, Florence is home to a fitness center on-site, guests also have access to a full range of spa treatments and a comprehensive wellness center at our esteemed partner hotel located directly opposite the property. Our concierge team will be delighted to assist you in booking any treatments you desire.

**Does The Excelsior, a Luxury Collection Hotel, Florence provide parking facilities?**

Yes, The Excelsior, a Luxury Collection Hotel, Florence does offer parking facilities for our guests. We recommend contacting our concierge team in advance to confirm availability and any applicable charges, ensuring a seamless and stress-free arrival experience.

**Is The Excelsior, a Luxury Collection Hotel, Florence suitable for families?**

Indeed, The Excelsior, a Luxury Collection Hotel, Florence warmly welcomes families and offers dedicated family rooms to ensure a comfortable and memorable stay for guests of all ages. Our attentive concierge team is always on hand to assist with any special family requirements or recommendations for family-friendly activities throughout Florence.

**Does The Excelsior, a Luxury Collection Hotel, Florence provide facilities for guests with disabilities?**

Yes, The Excelsior, a Luxury Collection Hotel, Florence is committed to ensuring all guests enjoy a comfortable and accessible stay. We provide dedicated facilities for disabled guests throughout the property. We kindly ask that guests with specific accessibility requirements contact our concierge team prior to arrival so we may make all necessary arrangements.

**Is internet access available at The Excelsior, a Luxury Collection Hotel, Florence?**

Yes, The Excelsior, a Luxury Collection Hotel, Florence provides internet access for all guests. Whether you are traveling for business or leisure, our connectivity services ensure you remain seamlessly connected throughout your stay. Please do not hesitate to contact our concierge team for further details regarding internet access and connectivity options.

**What is the star rating of The Excelsior, a Luxury Collection Hotel, Florence and what makes it unique?**

The Excelsior, a Luxury Collection Hotel, Florence proudly holds a prestigious 5-star rating. What truly sets this magnificent property apart is its unparalleled location on the banks of the River Arno in the historic Piazza Ognissanti, offering breathtaking views of the river and the Oltrarno area. Combined with its luxurious Carrara-marble bathrooms, signature Luxury Collection Beds, world-class Mediterranean dining, elegant terraces, and proximity to Florence's iconic landmarks, boutiques, and restaurants, The Excelsior promises an extraordinary and unforgettable Italian luxury experience.

**Does The Excelsior, a Luxury Collection Hotel, Florence offer breakfast?**

The Excelsior, a Luxury Collection Hotel, Florence breakfast is offered on certain rates. However, when you book through First Row travel we can offer you special partner rates with breakfast included, amongst other benefits.

**How to get free upgrade at The Excelsior, a Luxury Collection Hotel, Florence?**

The Excelsior, a Luxury Collection Hotel, Florence is a partner of First Row Travel. When you book an eligible rate through us, you'll get a room upgrade subject to availability at time of check-in : no status with the chain needed

**Can I get late-checkout or early check-in at The Excelsior, a Luxury Collection Hotel, Florence?**

Late checkout or early check-in can be provided at The Excelsior, a Luxury Collection Hotel, Florence for an additional cost. However, when you book an eligible rate through First Row Travel you get complimentary early check-in/late check-out subject to availability

## Photos

- https://firstrowtravel.com/assets/images/hotels/3869/1.jpg?v=1774710510
- https://firstrowtravel.com/assets/images/hotels/3869/2.jpg?v=1774710510
- https://firstrowtravel.com/assets/images/hotels/3869/3.jpg?v=1774710510
- https://firstrowtravel.com/assets/images/hotels/3869/4.jpg?v=1774710511
- https://firstrowtravel.com/assets/images/hotels/3869/5.jpg?v=1774710511
- https://firstrowtravel.com/assets/images/hotels/3869/6.jpg?v=1774710512

## How to book

- WhatsApp: https://wa.me/19453939299
- Email: advisor@firstrowtravel.com
- Mention The Excelsior, a Luxury Collection Hotel, Florence and your dates; booking through First Row Travel adds the benefits above at no extra cost — no booking fees.
