# Olare Mara Kempinski Masai Mara

> Olare Mara Kempinski, a 5-star safari retreat in Masai Mara, offers luxury tents with river views, game drives, and gourmet dining on private decks overlooking the Savannah.

**Key facts**

- 5-star hotel
- Talek, Kenya
- Olare Orok Conservancy, 00800 Talek, Kenya
- Chain: Kempinski
- Brand: Kempinski
- Page: https://firstrowtravel.com/hotels/kenya/talek/olare-mara-kempinski-masai-mara

## About

Olare Mara Kempinski offers an unrivaled safari experience in the heart of Kenya's Masai Mara. This intimate retreat consists of just 12 luxurious tents, each a private sanctuary with expansive views of the Ntiakitiak River and the wildlife-rich savannah beyond. Guests can wake to the sounds of nature and watch elephants amble by from their private deck or plunge pool. The tents blend seamlessly with their surroundings, featuring elegant parquet floors and local artwork, while providing modern comforts like en-suite bathrooms and complimentary Wi-Fi.

The hotel's commitment to immersive experiences shines through its array of activities. Expert guides lead twice-daily game drives, offering close encounters with the Mara's famed wildlife, including the Big Five. For a truly unforgettable perspective, hot air balloon rides soar over the plains at dawn. Back at the lodge, the infinity pool seems to melt into the savannah, providing a perfect vantage point for wildlife watching. As the day winds down, guests can indulge in a massage overlooking the river or enjoy a private candlelit dinner under the vast African sky.

Culinary experiences at Olare Mara Kempinski are a journey in themselves. The chef crafts daily menus using fresh, local ingredients, which can be enjoyed in various stunning locations around the property. Whether it's a bush breakfast following an early morning game drive or a romantic dinner on your private deck, each meal is an event to savor. The bar, with its collection of fine wines and spirits, is the perfect spot to swap stories of the day's adventures as the sun sets over the Mara.

First Row Travel is a preferred partner for Olare Mara Kempinski Masai Mara and can book it with exclusive benefits such as daily complimentary breakfast for 2 and upgrade at time of check-in, at no extra cost and with no booking fees.

## Exclusive benefits

Included when you book with First Row Travel:

- Daily complimentary breakfast for 2
- Upgrade at time of check-in*
- Early check-in/Late Check-out*
- Welcome Amenity
- Property Credit ($50-$100 depending on hotel)
- Personalized Trip Planning & Support

## Accommodations

- **Deluxe Tent with 1 King Bed** (80 m², sleeps 2)
- **Honeymoon Suite Tent** (115 m², sleeps 2)
- **Honeymoon Suite Tent** (115 m², sleeps 2)

## Common questions

**What activities are available at Olare Mara Kempinski Masai Mara?**

Olare Mara Kempinski offers a variety of activities for guests to enjoy. The main attraction is game drives in the Masai Mara, where you can spot diverse wildlife. You can also relax by the outdoor swimming pool, enjoy a massage (available upon request), or simply take in the panoramic views of the Savannah from your tent's private deck. For those interested in local culture, the hotel can arrange visits to nearby Maasai villages.

**Does Olare Mara Kempinski Masai Mara offer airport transfers?**

Yes, Olare Mara Kempinski provides a complimentary shuttle service for guests. This can be arranged directly with the property prior to your arrival. It's advisable to contact the hotel in advance with your flight details to ensure smooth transportation to and from the nearest airstrip.

**What dining options are available at Olare Mara Kempinski Masai Mara?**

Olare Mara Kempinski offers a daily set menu for breakfast, lunch, and dinner. Meals can be enjoyed in various settings - under canvas in the main dining area, by the pool, or on your private deck overlooking the Mara plains. The menu typically features a mix of international and local cuisine, using fresh, seasonal ingredients. Special dietary requirements can be accommodated with advance notice.

**What unique room features are offered at Olare Mara Kempinski Masai Mara?**

Yes, the tents at Olare Mara Kempinski are luxuriously appointed with unique features. All tents have private balconies overlooking the Ntiakitiak River or the Savannah. They feature parquet floors, a private entrance, and a seating area. The bathrooms come with free toiletries. For an extra touch of luxury, some tents, like the Honeymoon Suite, come with a private plunge pool.

**Is Wi-Fi available at Olare Mara Kempinski Masai Mara?**

Yes, Olare Mara Kempinski offers free Wi-Fi in public areas of the property. However, due to the remote location, the connection might not be as fast or stable as in urban areas. It's best to check with the hotel for the most up-to-date information on in-room Wi-Fi availability.

**What is the best time to visit Olare Mara Kempinski Masai Mara for wildlife viewing?**

The best time for wildlife viewing at Olare Mara Kempinski depends on what you want to see. The dry season (late June to October) is excellent for general game viewing as animals concentrate around water sources. If you're interested in the wildebeest migration, visit between July and October. However, the Masai Mara offers excellent wildlife viewing year-round, and the green season (November to May) can be less crowded and offers lush landscapes.

**How far is Olare Mara Kempinski Masai Mara from Nairobi?**

Olare Mara Kempinski is located approximately 170 miles (about 274 kilometers) from Nairobi. Most guests arrive via a short flight from Nairobi to the nearest airstrip, followed by a game drive transfer to the camp. The hotel can arrange these transfers for you.

**What types of rooms are available at Olare Mara Kempinski Masai Mara?**

Olare Mara Kempinski offers three types of luxury tents: Deluxe Tent with 1 King Bed, Deluxe Tent with 2 Twin Beds, and a Honeymoon Suite Tent. All tents are spacious and well-appointed, featuring private balconies with river or Savannah views. The Honeymoon Suite Tent typically includes extra amenities such as a private plunge pool.

**Is Olare Mara Kempinski Masai Mara suitable for families with children?**

While Olare Mara Kempinski welcomes families, it's important to note that the camp is unfenced and located in a wildlife area. There are no specific children's facilities, but families can be accommodated in the Deluxe Tents with 2 Twin Beds. Game drives can be exciting for older children, but parents should always supervise young children due to the proximity to wildlife. It's best to contact the hotel directly to discuss arrangements for families.

**What makes Olare Mara Kempinski Masai Mara unique compared to other lodges in the area?**

Olare Mara Kempinski stands out for its combination of luxury and authentic safari experience. Its location on the banks of the Ntiakitiak River offers unparalleled views and wildlife sightings. The camp's small size (12 tents) ensures an intimate experience. Unlike some lodges, Olare Mara offers the option of private plunge pools in select tents. The Kempinski brand also guarantees a high level of service and amenities not always found in more rustic safari camps.

**Does Olare Mara Kempinski Masai Mara offer breakfast?**

Olare Mara Kempinski breakfast is offered on certain rates. However, when you book through First Row travel we can offer you special partner rates with breakfast included, amongst other benefits.

**How can I get a free upgrade at Olare Mara Kempinski Masai Mara?**

Olare Mara Kempinski is a partner of First Row Travel. When you book an eligible rate through us, you'll get a room upgrade subject to availability at time of check-in : no status with the chain needed

**Can I get late-checkout or early check-in at Olare Mara Kempinski Masai Mara?**

Late checkout or early check-in can be provided at Olare Mara Kempinski for an additional cost. However, when you book an eligible rate through First Row Travel you get complimentary early check-in/late check-out subject to availability

## Photos

- https://firstrowtravel.nyc3.cdn.digitaloceanspaces.com/KempinskiClub1897/30/1.jpg
- https://firstrowtravel.nyc3.cdn.digitaloceanspaces.com/KempinskiClub1897/30/2.jpg
- https://firstrowtravel.nyc3.cdn.digitaloceanspaces.com/KempinskiClub1897/30/3.jpg
- https://firstrowtravel.nyc3.cdn.digitaloceanspaces.com/KempinskiClub1897/30/4.jpg
- https://firstrowtravel.nyc3.cdn.digitaloceanspaces.com/KempinskiClub1897/30/5.jpg
- https://firstrowtravel.nyc3.cdn.digitaloceanspaces.com/KempinskiClub1897/30/6.jpg

## How to book

- WhatsApp: https://wa.me/19453939299
- Email: advisor@firstrowtravel.com
- Mention Olare Mara Kempinski Masai Mara and your dates; booking through First Row Travel adds the benefits above at no extra cost — no booking fees.
